Pompano

 

 

 

 

BASIC INFORMATION
Scientific Name : Trachinotus blochii
English Name : Pompano
Local Name : Pampano
Available Fry Sizes : Fingerlings
Marketable Sizes : 400g–800g in live, chilled, or frozen form
Typical Fish Behavior : Eats small fish. Schools and move a lot.
Where Grown : Marine cage; may be adapted to low salinity ponds if algal growth and parasites that can block its delicate gill vesicles are minimized
Feeds : Formulated pompano feeds or chopped bite-sized trash fish

Feed Conversion Ratio (FCR)

:

To grow fish up to 600g in sea cages, FCR is 1:8-22;

Wet FCR is about 1:7-8

 

 

How to manage each growth stage

 

Nursery: Grows from 1-inch fry to 3-inch fingerlings in 30-45 days, feeding only on fry mash in seawater ponds or in marine cages.

 

Transition: Grows from 3-inch fingerlings to 80g juveniles in brackish water ponds, or in marine cages in about 2-3 months, feeding on appropriate commercial feeds.

 

Grow-out in ponds: Culture in ponds is not recommended due to algal blooms that clog gills.


Grow-out in marine cages and pens: Grows from 80g juveniles to 400-800g feeding on commercial feeds use trash fish when cheap. Growth up to 300g in cages takes about 3 months, and up to 600g in about 6-7 months. Stocking density depends on water quality, parasite load, and frequency of changing nets. Carrying capacity can be 20-40kg/cu.m. depending on the site and intensity of culture.


*Feed Conversion Ration (FCR) measures the amount of feed needed to grow a kilo of fish. This also applies to trash fish feeding. Trash fish FCR is the kilo weight of trash fish needed to produce a kilo of fish being cultured.